40 USC 6135 - Sec. 6135. Parades, assemblages, and display of flags in the Supreme Court Building and grounds - U.S. Code - VLEX 19241136

40 USC 6135 - Sec. 6135. Parades, assemblages, and display of flags in the Supreme Court Building and grounds

CONTENT

§6135. Parades, assemblages, and display of flags in the Supreme Court Building and grounds

It is unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.

(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1183.)

Section

Constitutionality

For information regarding constitutionality of section 6 of act Aug. 18, 1949, cited as the source of this section, see Congressional Research Service, The Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation, Appendix 1, Acts of Congress Held Unconstitutional in Whole or in Part by the Supreme Court of the United States.